Honour

    beside the Surname indicates a man who lost his life during the war.                         Click here to view photographs                       Use scroll bars at bottom and side to view entire document
        First names in colour indicate close family members
  SURNAME FIRST NAMES RANK NUMBER(S) UNIT(S) PLACE RECRUITED ENLISTED BIRTH PLACE OF BIRTH DEATH AGE CHEDDAR ADDRESS MEDALS OCCUPATION NOTES SOURCES AND HOME MEMORIAL WAR CEMETERIES COMMONWEATH WAR GRAVES COMMISSION  (Click to view website)
1 Adams Ernest George Edward Private 20530 6th Btn. Dorsetshire Regiment     1899 Cheddar 1978 79 The Barrows 1911 BM/VM     Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
2 Adams Newton Walter Sergeant 48849 6th Btn. Worcestershire Regiment Cheddar recruiting mtg Dec 1914 05/02/15 1894 Wells 1951 57 Redcliffe Street 1911 BM/VM Farm Labourer 1911/Baker 1915, Fireman Gassed Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
3 Alsop (Obediah) Marshall Private 333709 695 Motor Transport, Army Service Corps Newport, Mon   1885 Cheddar 1964 79 Church Street 1901 BM/VM Garage Proprietor 1917 Moved to Newport 1901-11 Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
4 Athay (Arthur Henry) Thomas Gunner 944521/132771 3/4th STH MID (Howitzers)/538th Division RFA Weston 29/11/15 1887 Cheddar 1958 71 Garston 1911 BM/VM Quyarryman 1911/Farm Labourer 1915   Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters, Methodist Roll    
5 Athay George Abraham Gunner 840947/132911 178th Royal Field Artillery Weston  10/12/15 1889 Cheddar 1982 93 Garston 1911 BM/VM Market Gardener 1911/1915   Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters, Methodist Roll    
6 Athay Hector Harold Private 51137 12th Btn Somerset Light Infantry 1899 Cheddar 1982 83 Garston 1911 Son of Fruit Grower 1911 Nat School Roll, Absent Voters
7 Attwood Alfred Maurice Private 9541/17946 Somerset L.I./Machine Gun Corps     1894 Portishead 1976 82 The Lippiat 1911 BM/VM/14 STAR Son of Labourer   Nat School Roll    
8 Attwood Churton Horace Private 4372(TF)/48659 9th Btn Hampshire Regiment/Nortumberland Fusiliers   25/05/14 1890 Clutton 1939 49 The Lippiat 1911 BM/VM Carter 1914 Discharged medically unfit  14/10/14  Lived in Wookey 1901 Army Pension Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
9 Attwood Richard John Private 4373/201907 1/4th Hants Regiment/Somerset Light Infantry     1896 Badgworth 1979 83 The Lippiat 1911 BM/VM Labourer 1911 Served in Royal Navy 1912-14 Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
10 Badman Arthur Sydney Driver 506484/1744 Royal Engineers     1896 Cheddar 1956 60 Water Lane 1901 BM/VM Farm Labourer 1911   Nat School Roll    
11 Badman Edgar 2nd Cpl 506483/1743 Royal Engineers     1892 Cheddar 1969 77 Water Lane 1901 BM/VM Farm Assistant, Priddy 1911   Nat School Roll    
12 Banbury Frederick Private 62574 16th Btn Lancashire Fusiliers WSM   1899 Cheddar 12/08/18 18 The Lippiat 1911 BM/VM Son of Quarryman 1911   Nat School Roll, Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Mont Huon, Le Treport, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/468478/BANBURY,%20FREDERICK
13 Banbury  Edmund Buckingham Private 125834 49th Machine Gun Corps     1898 Cheddar 1983 85 Daghole 1911 BM/VM Son of Shirt Examiner 1911 Moved to Yorkshire Nat School Roll, Absent Voters Methodist Roll, 1913 voters    
14 Banbury  Wilfred James Hillman Private M/350184 MT Army Service Corps     1892 Cheddar 1964 72 Tuttors Hill 1911 BM/VM Warehouseman, shirt factory 1911 Half brother of George Edmund Fountain Absent Voters 18/19    
15 Barnett Ernest Gilmore Gunner 18322 Royal Field Artillery Bristol 07/09/14 1880 Cheddar 1967 87 Behind Hayes 1911 BM/VM/14-15 Star Postman 1914/Jobbing Gardener 1911 Previously served with Royal Marines L I , Discharged unfit 4/4/19 Gunshot wound Army Service Record,Newspaper Absent Voters
16 Benjafield Herbert Roy Private 48922 2680 Protection Co., Royal Defence Corps     1898 Banwell 1961 63 Norville Lane (Police House) 1911   Son of Police Constable   Absent Voters    
17 Besley Victor Frank Private 46174/2034 58th Machine Gun Corp/Somerset Light Infantry     1898 Highbridge 1987 89 4 Kent Street 1918 AVL BM/VM/TF WAR M Son of Railway Worker 1901/Working under Garden 1911   Absent Voters    
18 Bessant  Percy Frederick John Private 45853 8th Btn Royal Berks     1900 Cheddar 02/11/18 18 Silver Street 1911 BM/VM Son of shirt Polisher 1911   Nat School Roll, Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church St Sever, Rouen, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/515995/BESSANT,%20PERCIVAL%20FREDERICK%20JOHN
19 Binning Charles D Corporal ? US Forces Detroit 06/05/17 1891 Cheddar 1976 85 New Road 1901   Agricultural Labourer 1911/Inspector, Packard Motor Co. Detroit 1917 Emigrated to Detroit (with his brothers) Was Cpl when married 1918 Nat School Roll    
20 Binning Thomas George Lance Cpl 550274 Canadian Machine Gun Brigade Toronto 28/09/16 1887 Cheddar 1968 81 New Road 1901   Carter 1911 Went to Detroit to work as car mechanic. Joined Canadian Army when war broke out US Draft Card    
21 Bird Frank Sealey Private 43547/M2 193464 MT Army Service Corps/I G B Devonshire Regiment   08/07/15 1895 Weston 1969 74 The Bays 1918 AVL BM/VM Motor Driver 1916 Lived 1911 and died in Cardiff  Army Pension Record, Absent Voters    
22 Blakeman Arthur Leslie Bandsman 8906 1st Btn Queen's own Cameron Highlanders Inverness   1893 Cheddar 11/11/14 21 Unknown BM/VM/14 Star   Listed as Arthur Blakemac. On WSM memorial Weston War Mem. Menin Gate, Ypres, Belgium http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/927992/BLACKMAC,%20ARTHUR%20L
23 Braund Victor Samuel Rifleman B/2675 8th Battalion Rifle Brigade Kingston on Thames 31/08/14 1891 Bexley, Kent 30/07/15 24 Bath Arms, Cheddar 1916   Shop Assistant, Gentleman's Outfitter 1911 Father at Bath Arms 1915, North Street Aug 1919 Army Service Record Menin Gate, Ypres, Belgium http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/928950/BRAUND,%20VICTOR%20SAMUEL
24 Brice Leopold Herbert Gunner 78240 217th Siege Bty Royal Garrison Artillery Bath 01/05/16 1889 Cheddar 05/06/17 41 Unknown but Born in Cheddar BM/VM Commercial Traveller (Tailor) 1911   Army Service Record, Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Mindel Trench Cemetary, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/262701/BRICE,%20LEOPOLD%20HERBERT
25 Brooks Ernest Walter Private 241588 2/5th Gloucester Regiment Cheltenham   1889 Cheddar 21/03/18 29 The Cliffs 1901 BM/VM Son of Labourer 1901   Nat School Roll, Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Pozieres Memorial, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1577910/BROOKS,%20ERNEST%20W
26 Brooks Francis Edward Sapper 196378/WR.2785 Roads, Royal Engineers     1881 Cheddar 1958 77 The Cliffs 1901 BM/VM General Labourer 1911   Nat School Roll,    
27 Brooks Thomas Henry? Gunner 159233/510551 Royal Garrison Artillery/Div 890 Empt. Co., Lab.Corps.     1900 Axbridge District 1984 84 The Cliffs 1901 BM/VM   No Census results Absent Voters, Methodist Roll    
28 Brooks William Cecil Private 242274 3/4 Queens Own Royal West Kent Regt     1890 Cheddar 01/07/17 27 The Cliffs 1901 BM/VM Stone Quarryman 1911   Methodist Roll, Nat School Roll Bailleul Rd E. St Laurent-Blangy, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/312553/BROOKS,%20W%20C
29 Brooks Frederick Harold (Harold F) Private 54017/052480 S Lon R/Army Vet Corps/1/5th Btn South Lancashire Regt     1899 Cheddar 1970 71 Bridge Hill 1901 BM/VM   No Census results Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
30 Burnell Lawrence John Act Air Mech1 F15847 Royal Naval Air Service HMS President/RAF     1895 Axbridge 1978 83 North  Street 1911 BM/VM Apprentice Cycle maker & motor repairer 1911   NAVY/RAF Service Record    
31 Burnett  George Herbert Private 265652/2908 1/6th Gloucestershire Regt     1882 Cheddar 1973 91 Bullmire Street 1891 BM/VM/15 Star Civil Servants Clerk, Wiltshire 1911 Son the Master of the National school 1883 Nat School Roll, 1913 voters    
32 Burton Maurice Frank Sgt Mechanic 12680 Royal Flying Corps     1885 Braintree, Essex 1973 88 Tuttor's Hill 1911   Carpenter 1911   Absent Voters, 1913 voters    
33 Bussell Ernest  Edward Private 19699 7th Btn Somerset LI Mountain Ash, Glam   1894 Weston  09/03/16 22 Norville Lane 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Gen Labourer 1911   Nat School Roll, Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Bard Cottage Cem, Belgium https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/439774/bussel,-/
34 Carter Ernest Private 32547 8th Btn Somerset Light Infantry     1886 Cheddar 1974 88 Tuttor's Hill 1911 BM/VM General Labourer 1911, Caller for fire brigade   Absent Voters, Methodist Roll    
35 Channon Percival Robert Private 274919 HSL Army Service Corps     1886 Compton Bishop 1959 73 Bath Street 1911   Asst to Business (Outfitters family bus.) 1911, Fireman   Absent Voters    
36 Chew Frederick William Private 34214/629536 2nd/4th Btn Oxford & Bucks L I/Labour Corps     1899 Cheddar 11/12/19 20 Redcliffe Street 1911 BM/VM Son of Hotel Porter 1911 Laterly 629536 Labour Corps Somerset County Roll, Methodist Roll, War Mem/Church Terlincthun Cem, Wimille, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/4024809/CHEW,%20F%20W
37 Chinn Harold Wilfred Gunner 78411 Royal Garrison Artillery Anti Aircraft Coy. Weston  29/11/15 1894 Cheddar 1976 82 9 Cliff Street 1911 Served in uk Butcher 1915 Tribunal Jan 1916    No grounds for awards, Pulmonary TB 1/3/19 Army Service Record, Absent Voters Methodist Roll    
38 Coates Francis Henry J  Private G/5309 1st Btn Queens Regiment (R W Surrey) Guildford   1888 Cheddar 24/08/16 28 Tweentown 1891 BM/VM/15 Star Domestic Gardener 1911, Chertsey   Army Service Record, Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Thiepval Memorial, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/761011/COATES,%20FRANCIS
39 Coates Stanley Reginald Private 4705 1/7th Btn Worcester Regt Wokingham 17/01/16 1895 Cheddar 13/11/16 21 Born in Cheddar BM/VM Grocer's Assistant 1911, Bracknell   Army Service Record, Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Flatiron Copse Cem, Memetz, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/556396/COATES,%20S%20R
40 Collard Albert Ernest Private 3214/27660 Gloucester Yeomanry/16th Royal Warwickshire Regiment Bristol 04/10/15 1892 Cheddar 1974 82 Bath Street 1901 BM/VM Asst in Family Business 1911 Expeditionary Force, France Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
41 Collard Charles Henry Private 454698 4th Btn. Canadian Infantry Smiths Falls, Ontario 01/07/15 1891 Cheddar 09/07/16 25 Bath Street 1901   Cook   Army Service Record, Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Menin Gate, Ypres, Belgium http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/922927/COLLARD,%20C%20H
42 Colley Edwyn James Private M/225307 820 Coy. MT Army Service Corps WSM 13/12/16 1897 Worcester 1965 68 Rose Cottage, The Cliffs 1916 BM/VM Motor Mechanic 1916   Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
43 Cooper Ernest Private 34290/94916 Royal Berkshire Rgt./159th Labour Corps WSM 15/11/16 1879 Cheddar 1957 78  The Lippiatt 1891 BM/VM Agricultural Labourer 1915   Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
44 Cooper (Isgar) George Robert Private 508218/102850 Devonshire Regt./252 D.E., Co., Labour Corps Wells 09/09/15 1882 Cheddar 1935 53 The Lippiatt 1891 BM/VM Ag. Labourer May have been born illegitimatly as George Robert Cooper Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
45 Cosh Herbert John Lance Cpl S4/039754 52nd MT Army Service Corps Cheddar recruiting mtg Dec 1914 18/12/14 1872 Frome 1940 68 Silver Street 1891 BM/VM/15 Star Manager of Boot shop, Portsmouth 1911   Absent Voters,    
46 Cottrell John Hugh Private 40172 10th Btn Welsh Regt. Depot   16/11/15 1892 Cheddar 1955 63 Barrows Road 1901 BM/VM Railway Signalman, Swansea 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
47 Cox Charles Streatfield Private 16747 Somerset Light Infantry Cheddar recruiting mtg Dec 1914 18/12/14 1894 Clifton, Bristol 1981 87 Cliff Street 1918 AVL BM/VM/15 Star Shop Assistant 1911   Absent Voters, Methodist Roll    
48 Cross  George Private 342398 626 Agricultural Co Labour Corps     1877 Cheddar 1949 72 Tutters Hill 1918 AVL   Son of Labourer at Paper Mill   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
49 Cullen (Harry) Harold Clyde Sergeant 494331 479th Field Co Royal Engineers Bristol   1896 Cheddar 28/03/18 21 The Hall Lodge 1911 BM/VM Basket Chip Cutting 1911   Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Pozieres Memorial, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1579549/CULLEN,%20HAROLD%20CLYDE
50 Cullen Herbert Private 329635  1st Btn Cambridgeshire Regt WSM   1879 Cheddar 07/09/17 39 Silver Street 1911 BM/VM Coal Merchant 1911 Killed at Ypres Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church La Clytte Cemetery, Belgium http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/438286/CULLEN,%20HERBERT
51 Dally George Victor Private 32183/241687 Devon Regt/Royal Scots Fusiliers Taunton   1880 Axbridge 02/10/18 37 Station Road 1901 BM/VM Apprentice Plasterer, Cheddar 1901. Clerk, Paper Mill, Watchet 1911   Somerset County Roll, Church Vis-En-Artois Memorial, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1741603/DALLY,%20GEORGE%20VICTOR
52 Dally  Charles Henry Augustus (Harry) Corporal 7512 1st Btn Somerset Light Infantry   Bef 1911 1884 Axbridge 1959 75 Station Road 1901 BM/VM/14-15 Star Apprentice Slater 1901 Boer War regular, RBL,  Prisoner of War 1915-1918  Newspaper, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
53 Davis Edward Hubert Pioneer WR/295020/135746 270th Railway Labour Co, Royal Engineers London 21/10/15 1875 Blagdon ?   Redcliffe Street 1911 BM/VM/14-15 Star Roadmaker 1915   Army Service Record, Nat School Roll,? Absent Voters? 1913 voters    
54 Davis Henry Gunner 2116/745355 2 Section, 29th Divisional Artillery Co, RFA      1884 Blagdon 1947 63 Birch Hill 1918 AVL BM/VM General Labourer 1911? Water Head Lane 1920 Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
55 Davis Victor George Private 14872/43879 12th Gloucestershire Regiment/Bedfordshire Regt. Bristol 18/09/14 1890 Cheddar 1923 33 Top of Water Lane 1911 BM/VM Agricultural Labourer 1914   Army Service Record,Newspaper, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters 1913 voters    
56 Day Edgar Francis Corporal 201622 2/4th Btn Somerset Light Infantry     1886 Cheddar 1940 54 Venns Gate 1911  BM/VM Farm Labourer 1911/Baker 1915   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
57 Day Frederick   Private 25013/128258 Durham Light Infantry/626 Agricultural Co Labour Corps     1884 Weare 1961 77 1 Montrose Building, Cliff St 1911 BM/VM General Labourer 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters 1913 voters    
58 Day Gilbert Leading Seaman 237795 Royal Navy HMS Talbot     1890 Weston  13/10/18 29 The Bays 1918 AVL BM/VM/Star Royal Navy from 1908 Died from Influenza, Capetown SA (AVL "Discharged") Navy Service Record, Absent Voters, Somerset County Roll Simon's Town Cemetery, South Africa http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/127539/DAY,%20G
59 Day Jack Private 16618 12th Btn Gloucester Regt Bristol   1885 Cheddar 03/09/16 31 Gardener's Arms, Cheddar 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Assistant Innkeeper 1911   Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Thiepval Memorial, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/756290/DAY,%20JACK
60 Dean  William Frederick Harvey Lance Cpl 2066/P12698 RGA/Military Foot Police     1899 Cheddar 1987 88 Cheddar Gas Works 1911 BM/VM Nephew of Gas Works Manager 1901-11   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
61 Dibble Albert George Private 2821/200986 1/4 Somerset Light Infantry Taunton   1895 Axbridge 08/03/16 21 Steart Bushes 1901 BM/VM Bill Poster's Son 1901 Assumed dead 8/3/1916 Medal card, Mesopotamia  Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Basra Memorial, Iraq http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/864657/DIBBLE,%20ALBERT%20GEORGE
62 Dibble  John Private 22498/90744 Devon Regt/Dt 380 H S Labour Corps, Larkhill WSM 22/03/16 1883 Cheddar 1923 40 Steart Bushes1901 BM/VM Farm Labourer 1916   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
63 Dredge Alec Walter Robert Private 21019/30310 Dorset Regt/Hampshire Regt     1900 Wells 1971 71 Silver Street 1911 BM/VM Son of House Carpenter 1911   Nat School Roll    
64 Durbin Charles William Driver 223573 74th Royal Field Artillery     1897 Cheddar 1977 80 Venns Gate 1911  BM working on farm        
65 Durbin Henry Stoker 1 288926 HMS Doris /Royal Fleet Reserve HMS Vivid Div., 2   24/06/98 1877 Cheddar 1928 51 White Hart 1911 BM/VM/Star Stoker RN 1901 on board Psyche in Bermuda/Fireman Landlord of White Hart 1911, 1920 to Navy Record, Newspaper, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters, 1913 voters    
66 Durbin Maurice Charles Air Mechanic 1 41828 Royal Flying Corps/RAF     1887 Cheddar 1958 71 Kent Street 1911   Market Gardener 1911   RAF Record, Absent Voters, 1913 voters    
67 Edwards Charles James Gunner 14039 Royal Marines Artillery  HMS Malaya Bristol 20/04/14 1896 Ledbury, Herefs 1956 60 Tuttor's Hill 1911 BM/VM/14 Star Basket maker 1911 Pte W Edwards in RH Newspaper, Absent Voters    
68 Edwards Thomas Donald Private 29865 2nd Btn Hampshire Regiment     1896 Cheddar 03/09/18 22 TweenTown 1901 BM/VM Drapery apprentice 1911   Somerset County Roll, Church Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/872457/EDWARDS,%20THOMAS%20DONALD
69 Evans Reginald Leonard Spencer Gunner 226665 Royal Field Artillery     1898 Cheddar 1941 43 New Road (Farm) 1911 BM/VM Farmers son 1901   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters 1913 voters Methodist Roll    
70 Evans Reginald Walter George Private 202936 8th Btn Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf     1898 Cheddar 1961 63 Redcliff St 1911 BM/VM Farm labourer's son 1911   Nat School Roll, Methodist Roll    
71 Filer Charles Edward Acting Cpl A/55872 RAMC (Hosp Ship HMHS "Devanha") Weston  22/02/15 1883 Axbridge 1955 72 Warren's Hill 1918 AVL BWM/VM/14-15 Star Railway Officeman and Toolman 1915   Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
72 Fisher Edward Stephen Driver 506485/1745 Royal Engineers, G.B.D. R.G.B.  8     1887 Cheddar 1953 66 Kimberly Villa, Cliff Street 1911 BM/VM Grocer Shop Porter 1911   Absent Voters, Methodist Roll    
73 Fisher Ernest Edward Gunner 150326 129th Battery Royal Field Artillery Weston  09/12/15 1894 Cheddar 1963 69 3 Norville Place, North Street 1911 BM/VM Labourer 1894/Help on farm 1911 POW.  Brother Sidney Killed in action Army Service Record    
74 Fisher Sidney Alfred Private 19253/62437 Devonshire Regt/271st Co Machine Gun Corps Bath   1894 Cheddar 27/05/18 23 3 Norville Place, North Street 1911 BM/VM Errand Boy in factory 1911 Formerly 1336 N Som Yeo. Died at sea SS Leasowe Castle Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Alexandria (Hadra) Cem, Egypt http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/476262/FISHER,%20SIDNEY%20ALFRED
75 Fisher William G Gunner 181768 431 Seige Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery Taunton 24/05/15 1887 Stockbridge 1941 54 Rose Cottage 1918 AVL BM/VM Journalist 1915 in 1920 Elec roll at Rose Cottage Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
76 Flinders  Reginald John Sapper 324729 Royal Engineers P.T. Coy. Taunton 11/02/18 1899 Ystradyfodwg, Glam 1971 72 Hills Buildings 1911   Steam Engine Driver 1918  Tribunal 1918. Previously Served in 4th SLI And North Som Yeomanry? Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
77 Flower  James Swearse Lt Engineer Officer Royal Navy     1890 Cheddar 1931 41 Lancashire House, Bullmire St 1911 BM/VM Market Gardener 1911, Fireman Living in Hendon 1931 Nat School Roll, 1913 voters    
78 Ford Albert Sapper 297829/WR.27251 347 Road Construction Co, Royal Engineers Barnstaple 24/07/17 1879 Cheddar 1951 72 The Barrows 1911 BM/VM Mason/Builder 1911   Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters 1913 voters    
79 Ford Percy Bombardier 36131 2/4th Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry     1891 Cheddar 1934 43 The Barrows 1911 BM Plumber 1911   Absent Voters    
80 Ford Thomas John (Tom) Sapper 43168/260458/WR25541 W.R. 338 R.C. Royal Engineers/Devonshire Regt./R.E. Weston  19/10/15 1885 Cheddar 1953 68 The Barrows 1911 BM/VM Carpenter 1911/1915    Passed Unfit 1915 reexamined July 1916 and passed Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
81 Ford Arthur Edward Acting Sgt 7772 Army Pay Corps (East Africa) Whitehall, London 20/07/15 1877 Cheddar 1940 63 Silver Street 1891 BM/VM Traveller fair, skin merchant 1911 Living in Brixton 1911 and 1921 Army Pension Record, Nat School Roll    
82 Ford Ro(w)land John Sergeant 72049 Royal Engineers     1892 Cheddar 1929 37 Shell Cottage, The Barrows 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Labourer 1911 North St 1920 elec roll Nat School Roll    
83 Ford  Gilbert (Bert) Bombardier 78109 158 siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery     1889 Cheddar 1975 86 Shell Cottage, The Barrows 1911 BM/VM Labourer 1911   Nat School Roll    
84 Ford  Sidney Hill Lance Cpl 1920/200318 1/4 Somerset Light Infantry     1896 Cheddar 1965 69 Shell Cottage, The Barrows 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Labourer 1911    Newspaper, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
85 Fountain George E Private 41809 7th Btn Royal Inniskilling Fus WSM   1893 Cheddar 21/03/18 23 Tutters Hill 1911 BM/VM Farm Labourer 1911 Formerly 30671 Somerset LI Nat School Roll, Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Pozieres Memorial, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1581050/FOUNTAIN,%20GEORGE
86 Fountain William (Charles) Henry Private CD127438 HQ 11th Reserve     1891 Cheddar 1971 80 The Lippiatt 1901   Farm Labourer   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters Methodist Roll    
87 Franklin Charles Stewart Private 32268/201396 6th. Sec. G Bty, 7th Tank Corps B.E.F.     1885 Bristol 1968 83 Cliff Hotel 1911 BM/VM Assisting in Hotel Business 1911   Absent Voters, 1913 voters    
88 Franklin Hector George Lieutenant 404 1/1 North Somerset Yeomanry     1881 Bristol 1950 69 Cliff Hotel 1911 BM/VM/14 Star Hotel Manager 1911    Absent Voters, 1913 voters    
89 Gilling Arthur Edward Sergeant 16744 7th Btn. Somerset Light Infantry Cheddar recruiting mtg Dec 1914 18/12/14 1897 Cheddar 1952 55 Church Street 1901 BM/VM/Star Agricultural Labourer 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
90 Gilling John Charles Sergeant 165222/785 1/1 North Somerset Yeomanry     1895 Cheddar 1966 71 Church Street 1901 BM/VM/14 Star Farm Labourer in Wedmore (Servant) 1911    Newspaper, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
91 Gilling George Swearse Private 165133/608 1/1 North Somerset Imperial Yeomanry     1888 Cheddar 1961 73 Church Street 1911 BM/VM/14 Star Farmers son helping on farm 1911 Landlord of Bath Arms 1927  Newspaper, Nat School Roll, 1913 voters    
92 Gough Edward Private 169789 652 Agriculture Coy. L.C.     1878 Cheddar 1919 41 Ferndale, The Cliffs 1911   Cave Proprietor and Conductor 1911 Spanish Flu or injuries? Absent Voters, 1913 voters    
93 Gould John Edward Private 33539 Wellington Regt. New Zealand Exped. Force Trentham N.Z. 19/09/16 1887 Axbridge 04/10/17 31 New Road 1901 BM/VM Son of Laundress 1901 Married NZ girl Nat School Roll, Somerset County Roll, Church Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/847579/GOULD,%20JOHN%20EDWARD
94 Gould Reginald George Private 203391 3rd Btn Somerset Light Infantry     1897 Cheddar 1973 76 Catty Lane 1911 BM/VM General Labourer 1911, Fireman   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
95 Gould (White) Clement Seymour Yeoman Sigs 3473 Royal Navy R R G British Aegean Sqdn 1918     1884 Cheddar 1929 45 Cliff Street 1891   Son of Shirt Factory Labourer 1891   Nat School Roll    
96 Govett Edward Lance Cpl (TF) 1638 North Somerset Yeomanry Bath 11/05/15 1891 Nether Stowey 1972 81 Cliff Street 1911   Civil Engineering Student 1911 Previous service 3 years in N.S.Y. and 2 in Gold Coast Regt Army Pension Record,Newspaper    
97 Grandison? James Clifford Adolphus Steward   Merchant Navy SS Euterpe     1874 Barbados 01/03/17 39         Somerset County Roll, War Mem Tower Hill Memorial, London http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2887249/GRANDISON,%20JAMES%20CLIFFORD%20ADOLPHUS
98 Greenstock Henry George Robert A/Sgt (Clerk) 327595 R.S.P.D Army Service Corps WSM 11/12/15 1881 Homerton, Middx 1969 88 6 Station Road Villa 1911   Commercial Traveller 1915   Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
99 Ham Louis Private 988 No 2 Southern Co. Non Combatant Corps Taunton 13/05/16 1889 Cheddar 1976 87 Rockholme, The Barrows 1911   Mason & Plasterer 1916 Conscienscious objector. Cert of exemption no 125 Axbridge Trib 13 May 1916 Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
100 Ham Roland Edward 2nd Cpl 3731/498355 47th Field Co. Royal Engineers     1896 Cheddar 1970 74 Rockholme, The Barrows 1911 BM/VM Son of Painter and Decorator   Absent Voters    
101 Hardige Sidney Private 242279 1/5th Gloucestershire Regiment     1887 Cheddar 1959 72 The Cliffs 1911 BM/VM Stone Quarryman 1911   Absent Voters, Methodist Roll    
102 Harding Frederick Private 1327 1st Bn. Welsh Guards Cardiff   1886 Latcham, Wedmore 27/09/15 29 Bullmire Street 1901 BM/VM/15 Star Box Maker 1901   Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Loos Memorial, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1764687/HARDING,%20FREDERICK
103 Harris (Claud(e) Alfred Sergeant 80277 (209901) M.G.C.(M) / R.A.C. Westminster 16/11/15 1890 Gravesend, Kent 1953 63 Swiss Villa, Union Street 1901 BM/VM Woollen warehouse clerk 1911   Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
104 Harris Howard Douglas Private 55873 35th F.A. Royal Army Medical Corps Weston  22/02/15 1892 Cheddar 1971 79 Bullmire Street 1901 BM/VM/15 Star Grocer's Assistant 1915   Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
105 Harris Victor Davis Gunner 126336 16 AA Royal Garrison Artillery Cheddar recruiting mtg Dec 1914 18/12/14 1896 Cheddar 1946 50 Bullmire Street 1901 BM/VM Errand Boy 1911, Caller for fire brigade   Absent Voters    
106 Harris William Thomas Private DM2/179267 358 Co. Hvy Rpr. Sp., Army Service Corps     1891 Cheddar ?   Bullmire Street 1901 BM/VM Blacksmith assistant 1911   Absent Voters    
107 Heal Edmund James Private 1333 North Somerset Yeomanry Bath 12/10/14 1896 Cheddar 1958 62 Silver Street 1911   Father Blacksmith 1911 Discharged after 51 days - medically unfit Army Service Record    
108 Heal Reginald William Sergeant 2708/201060 1/4 Somerset Light Infantry     1891 Cheddar 1946 55 Silver Street 1911 BM/VM Butcher 1911 Moved to Tiverton, where died  Newspaper, Absent Voters Methodist Roll    
109 Heal George Samuel Lewis Private 2283/200556 1/4 Somerset Light Infantry     1874 Cheddar 1946 72 The Barrows 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Groom 1901/1911    Newspaper, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
110 Heal Samuel Lewis Private DM2/178638 Mechanical Transport Army Service Corps     1887 Cheddar 1958 71 The Barrows 1911 BM/VM Cave Assistant 1911, Fireman Later of Heal's bicycle shop Nat School Roll    
111 Heal William (Bill) James Private 3DG/5560, D/19954 6th Dragoon Guards, Corps of Dns   bef 1901 1880 Woolwich 1959 79 Bradley Cross 1901 BM/VM/14 Star Soldier 1901 1911   Absent Voters    
112 Hembury  Henry (Harry) Sapper 508523/(T)2945 Royal Engineers     1883 Cheddar 1954 71 Church Street 1911 BM/VM Carpenter & Joiner 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
113 Hewlett Fred Cooks Mate M15968 HMS Cambrian     1891 Cheddar ?   North Street 1901 BM/VM Farm Labourer   Navy Record, Absent Voters, Methodist Roll    
114 Hill Ernest William Rifleman 8305/329509/204375/59922 66th Protection Coy. RDC/4/1 Cambridge Regt Bristol 10/12/15 1886 Cheddar 1961 75 Church Street 1911   Postman, Captain of Fire Brigade   Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, 1913 voters    
115 Hill Walter Henry (Harry) Gunner 13858/57218 Royal Marine Artillery/R.G.A.   08/01/14 1893 Cheddar 23/09/18 25 The Barrows 1911 BM/VM Market Gardener 1911   Somerset County Roll/Methodist Roll, War Mem/Church Lubucqiere Communal Cem., France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/467086/HILL,%20WALTER%20HENRY
116 Howard Herbert Freeman Sapper 1631/494347 68th. D.W., N. Army/Royal Engineers     1891 Easton, Wells 1953 62 Cliff Street 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Carpenter 1911   Absent Voters, Methodist Roll    
117 Hyde  Clement Private R/4/1 275941 62nd Remount Sqdn, Army Service Corps     1882 Cheddar ?   Hills Buildings 1911   Farm Labourer 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
118 Isgar Arthur Henry 2nd Cpl 508519/(T)2941 502nd Wx Royal Engineers     1896 Cheddar 1954 58 Warrens Hill 1911 BM/VM Market Gardener   Absent Voters    
119 Isgar (Cooper) George Robert Private 508218/102850 Devonshire Regt./252 D.E., Co., Labour Corps Wells 09/09/15 1882 Cheddar 1935 53 The Lippiatt 1901 BM/VM Ag. Labourer Born illegitimately see George Robert Cooper Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
120 Jefferies Arthur James Private 375262/27744 London Regt/6th Btn Wiltshire Regt WSM 12/03/05 1898 Yatton 18/10/18 20 Gorge View 1918 BM/VM Son of a Hawker, Oil 1911 (born in Cheddar) Formerly 375262 London Regt.  Somerset County Roll, Methodist Roll R, War Mem/Church Berlin SW Cem, Germany http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/895627/JEFFERIES,%20A%20J
121 Jefferies William George Private 543276 652 Agriculture Coy. L.C.     1882 Cheddar 1941 59 North Street 1911   Gen Labourer 1911   Absent Voters, 1913 voters    
122 Jeffery Joseph Matthew Driver T/356580 Army Service Corps  H.S.L.     1875 Bath 1958 83 Cliff Street1911 BM/VM Insurance Agent 1911   Absent Voters, 1913 voters    
123 Jennings Walter Edwin Private 30858 12th Btn Gloucester Regt     1872 Congresbury 1925 53 Bath Arms 1913/14 BM/VM Landlord of the Bath Arms 1914 and 1919    Newspaper, 1913 voters    
124 Jones  Bernard Townsley Private 128389 Machine Gun Corps EEF     1898 Weston 1988 90 Hythe Bow 1911 BM/VM Son of Dairy Farmer 1911    Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
125 King John Edward Lance Cpl 16748 7th Btn. Somerset Light Infantry Ched Nat Res Meeting/Weston  29/12/14 1882 Cheddar 1942 60 Draycott Road 1901   Farm Labourer 1814 Discharged physically Unfit (Mania)  17/8/1915 Army Pension Record, Nat School Roll    
126 King Samuel B Sergeant 7799 7th Canadian Mounted Rifles Toronto 05/02/15 1890 Cheddar 1968 78 Draycott Road 1901   Mason Discharged Medically Unfit  Nat School Roll    
127 Lane Ernest Edward Lieutenant 10357 5th Batt.Royal Berkshire Reg/1/6th Glosters     1895 Denham, Bucks 1985 90 Hillside, Axbridge BM/VM/15 Star  Ironmonger 1927 (Dir)  in Cheddar Founder of EE Lane & Son  Not in 1920 elec roll/Special in WW2 Methodist Roll    
128 Lane Henry (Harry) George Private 14902/69835 3rd and12th Btn Gloucester Regt/Northumberland     1896 Cheddar 1968 72 Cliff Street 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Son of Labourer 1911   Absent Voters, Methodist Roll    
129 Lang William Alfred Private 41310/33687 3rd Royal Berks Regt/1st Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry Taunton 19/05/17 1895 Watchfield 1961 66 Quarry Farm, Nyland 1917 BM/VM Farmer 1911   Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
130 Lewis Arthur Gaisford Seaman   Merchant Navy     1890 Axbridge 1960 70 The Bungalow, Cufic 1911   Seaman 1911 Died in Bristol. No military record Nat School Roll    
131 Lewis Frederick Private 75589/53213 Cheshire Regt/32nd Btn Royal Fusiliers WSM 25/02/05 1883 Cheddar 19/09/17 35 Union Street 1911 BM/VM Assistant Baker 1911 Formerly S4/158777 Army Service Corps Nat School Roll, Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/835843/LEWIS,%20FREDERICK
132 Lewis Garnet Wolsley Sergeant 45142 3rd Field Co. Canadian Engineers Valcartier, Canada 22/09/14 1884 Cheddar 1955 71 Union Street 1911 MM Assistant Baker 1911, Carpenter 1915 Emigrated to Canada 1912 Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, Methodist Roll    
133 Love Harold Private 521725 Agriculture Co. Labour Corps     1896 Cheddar 1934 38 Church St 1901   Son of Insurance Agent/Domestic Servant 1911   Absent Voters    
134 Lukins  Jesse Private 260251, 15/52216 6th Btn Royal Warwickshire Regt/Royal Irish Rifles      1886 Cheddar 1953 67 Top of Water Lane1901 BM/VM Agricultural Labourer 1901   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
135 Mallett George Bacon Bayard Private 7915 12th Btn Gloucester Regt     1874 Woodbridge, Suffolk 1939 65 Kent Street 1911 BM/VM Bulb Merchant/Nurseryman 1911    Newspaper, 1913 voters    
136 McGowan John Patrick Aloysius (Patsy) Private 1637, 206221, 207177 4th Btn Somerset Light Infantry/Bedfordshire Regt/RAMC     1883 Loughrea, Galway ?   Bath Arms 1911 BM/VM Ostler 1911    Newspaper    
137 McMahon Hugh James Private 5426/702212 2/23 London Regiment     1897 Cheddar 1979 82 Station Villas 1911 BM/VM Clerk, Gt Western Railway 1913 1939 Stationmaster at Worle Absent Voters    
138 Merrick Ashton Lionel Private 118163 55th Btn Machine Gun Corps Frome 12/03/05 1898 Wedmore 06/05/18 19 Wedmore BM/VM   Living with Mother in Wedmore 1901/Living in Bath with Uncle 1911 Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Loos memorial, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/736129/MERRICK,%20ASHTON%20LIONEL
139 Miller  Sidney Ponsonby Corporal 2381/837062 307th Royal Field Artillery     1897 Winford 1943 46 Kent Street 1911 BM/VM Son of Council worker 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
140 Nicholls Charles Edward Lance Cpl 13476, WR296663, 14439, 261751 Devonshire Regt/R.E. 33rd Rail Co. Salonika/S.L.I./R.E.  Axbridge 07/09/14 1883 Dowlais, Merthyr, Wales 1925 42 Kent Street 1911 BM/VM/14-15 Star Railway Co. Labourer, Packer 1911   Absent Voters, 1913 voters    
141 Nicholson Edward Frank Private 8243/28414 Army Vet Corps/18th Btn. Lancashire Fusiliers     1889 Barton St David 1930 41 The Barrows 1918 AVL BM/VM/15 Star Insurance Agent 1911   Absent Voters    
142 Openshaw Edward Hyde Lt Colonel Officer 1/4 Somerset Light Infantry   10/02/05 1868 Westbury on Trym 23/07/17 49 Barrows Croft 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Medical Doctor/Surgeon Territorial Decoration Died in Mesopotamia of heat stroke Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Basra War Cemetery, Iraq http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/631218/OPENSHAW,%20EDWARD%20HYDE
143 Openshaw Edward Reginald Group Captain SL AFC 330603 1/4th Btn Somerset Light Infantry/103 Sqn RFC/RAF     1895 Cheddar 1974 79 Barrows Croft 1912 BM/VM/14-15 Star/AFC Soldier and Pilot Later O/C 89th wing RAF. Retired Group Captain Absent Voters    
144 Packer Herbert Private 18367 5th Btn Coldstream Guards Barnstaple   1890 Cheddar 03/12/16 26 Bullmire Street 1901 Home Service Grocer's Assistant, Abergavenny 1911 Died of Pneumonia, Millbank Hospital Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church St Andrews, Cheddar http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/393914/PACKER,%20H
145 Painter Albert Victor Leading Seaman R/66 Drake Btn. 63rd Royal Naval Division     1887 Exeter 1954 67 Redcliffe Street 1911 BM/VM/MM General Engineer 1911 Became Head Guide at Goughs Cave Navy Service Record,  Absent Voters    
146 Painter Ernest Hart Private 21308 Army Veterinary Corps     1884 Exeter 14/05/21 36 Redcliffe Steet 1911 BM/VM Farm Labourer 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church St Andrews, Cheddar http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/393915/PAINTER,%20E
147 Painter William James Private 1547 Royal Devonshire Yeomanry     1875 Cullompton 1950 75 Redcliffe Street 1891   Paper Maker Foreman Discharged "unfit" 1916. Living in Essex 1911 Nat School Roll,    
148 Parker Frederick Farnham Private 5167/2101719 16th Btn Gloucestershire Regiment     1882 Wookey 1966 84 Broadway, Cheddar Road 1911 BM/VM Fishmonger 1911   Absent Voters    
149 Parker Thomas Henry P Private 39360/30796 3rd Border Regiment/Loyal N. Lancs Regt.     1888 Axbridge 1968 80 Broadway, Cheddar Road 1911 BM/VM General Labourer 1911   Absent Voters    
150 Parry Eustace Herbert Private 119679 Dental An. Royal Army Medical Corps     1882 Trowbridge 1926 44 Bank House 1911 BM/VM Bank Cashier 1911   Absent Voters, 1913 voters    
151 Parsons  Hedley Wilfred Driver 135277 527th Howitzer Battery, Royal Field Artillery     1894 Cheddar 1971 77 Barrows Road 1901 BM/VM Labourer 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
152 Parsons James (Jim) Sapper 239195, WR/265147 Royal Engineers (railways)     1889 Cheddar 1938 49 Barrows Road 1901 BM/VM Farm Labourer 1911 in Nyland The only "Jim Parsons" in the Medal index Nat School Roll,    
153 Passey Arthur Reginald Sergeant 48464 Army Service Corps Bristol 06/02/15 1894 Cuddestone, Oxford 1966 72 Axbridge Road 1901   Fitter & Turner Founder member of "Passey & Porter" Garage Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
154 Passey George Leonard Lance Cpl 650404 1st/21st London Regt (Surrey R) Camberwell 05/03/05 1891 Cuddestone, Oxford 23/05/16 25 Axbridge Road 1901 BM/VM/15 Star Grocer's Assistant, Henley 1911 Died at Vimy Ridge Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Arras Memorial, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1603384/PASSEY,%20GEORGE%20LEONARD
155 Paull Frederick Major Second Lt Officer 14th Btn Sherwood Foresters     1893 Cheadle 27/11/15 22 Mendip House, The Barrows 1911 BM/VM Agricultural sudent Emigrated to Canada. Returned to sign on. Newspaper Azmak Cemetery, Sulva, Turkey https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/601952/paull,-frederick-major/
156 Pavey  Percy Gilbert Driver 506475/1732 Royal Engineers     1895 Cheddar 1973 78 Springfield 1911 BM/VM Market Gardener 1911   Absent Voters    
157 Pavey Frederick John Sapper 1466(T)/506401 Royal Engineers - 3/2 WessexField Co.508th Bristol 23/06/15 1891 Cheddar 1955 64 Hills Bldgs, Kent Street 1911 BM/VM Farm Labourer 1911/Painter 1915 Discharged medically unfit Aug 1917 Army Pension Record, Nat School Roll,    
158 Pavey George William Lance Cpl 8781/5664012 2nd Btn. Somerset Light Infantry Taunton 17/12/08 1887 Cheddar 1971 84 Hills Bldgs, Kent Street 1910 BM Farm Labourer 1908/Mill Hand 1901 Serving in Malta with SLI 1911/Previously served with 4th Somerset Militia Army Pension Record, Army Pension Record,    
159 Pavey George Robert Corporal 86247 Company E, 1st Infantry, North Dakota National Guard Williams, N.Dakota 05/06/17 1891 Cheddar 1950 59 Redcliff Street 1901   Clerk 1910 Emigrated to US 1909. Jun 1917 Regisration card US Draft Card    
160 Pavey Jack (John) Private 61536 Royal Army Medical Corps     1886 Cheddar 1964 78 Redcliff Street 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Farm Hand Dairy 1911 Emigrated to US 1919 Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
161 Pavey Herbert Rowland Private 2710/200894 1/4 Somerset Light Infantry     1891 Cheddar ?   The Cliffs 1911 BM/VM Assistant at Mill 1911    Newspaper, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters 1913 voters Methodist Roll, 1913 voters    
162 Pavey James Edward Private 1387 Australian Infantry AIF 13th Btn Lliverpool, NSW 20/10/2014 1890 Cheddar 04/05/15 25 Cliff Street 1901 BM/VM/14/15 Star House Painter, Bristol 1911   Somerset County Roll/Methodist Roll, War Mem/Church Lone Pine Memorial, Turkey http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/718561/PAVEY,%20JAMES%20EDWARD
163 Pavey Leonard Private 201891 1/4th Btn Gloucester Regt WSM 04/03/05 1890 Cheddar 16/08/16 26 Top of Water Lane 1911 BM/VM Farm Labourer 1911   Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Thiepval Memorial, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/808721/PAVEY,%20LEONARD
164 Pavey Richard John Private 201661 2/4th Btn Somerset Light Infantry     1882 Cheddar 1945 63 Top of Water Lane 1911 BM/VM Ag Lab 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
165 Poole  Ernest Henry Private 135316 Labour Corps AC ex Devonshire Regiment     1896 Cheddar 1967 71 Church Street 1911   Son of Reservist 1901 Father and Son Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
166 Poole  Thomas Henry Private 174409 652 Agriculture Coy. L.C.     1869 Weston super Mare 1921 52 Church Street 1911   Labourer 1911 In Hay Depot photo Was in army 1901 Absent Voters,    
167 Raines  Percy James Acting Sgt 2259/439341 2/3 SM Field Ambulance RAMC Bristol 09/11/14 1885 Cheddar 1976 91 Cliff Street 1891 BM/VM Asst Grocer in Bristol 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
168 Raines  Wyndham Ewart Able Seaman J26601 HMS Erin, Victory   1913 1898 Cheddar 1927 29 Church Street 1911 BM/VM/Star Signalman's son 1911   Navy Record, Newspaper, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
169 Reed † Clifford Gunner 212829 "D" Bty 82nd Bde RFA Shepton Mallet   1896 Yatton 30/10/17 21 Hythe 1911 BM/VM Farm Labourer 1911   Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Vlamertinghe Cem, Belgium http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/143073/REED,%20C
170 Reed  Sidney Charles Private 266203, GS/900460 Som Light Infantry/2/4th London Fusiliers       1899 Yatton 1960 61 Hythe 1911 BM/VM Son of Farm Labourer 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
171 Rimmer William Sergeant PLY/12302 Plymouth Btn. Royal Marines Light Infantry Liverpool 21/09/03 1885 Southport, Lancs 1968 83 see newspaper cutting 14 Star/Silver War Medal Sailor/ Postman   Mentioned in despatches 13/07/1916. Plymouth Battalion at Antwerp 1914.  Newspaper, Navy Service Record    
172 Sage (Albert?) Edward George Private 14932 7th Bt. Royal West Kent Regiment     1894 Draycott 1962 68 North Street 1918 AVL BM/VM/15 Star Ironmonger's Apprentice 1911 no military record, Not in 1920 elec roll Absent Voters    
173 Sampson Alfred Robert Charles Private 1817/200260 1/4 Somerset Light Infantry     1897 Cheddar 1974 77 The Bays 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Son of Carpenter 1911 In Photo. Not in 1920 elec Roll Nat School Roll, Absent Voters Methodist Roll    
174 Sargent  Arthur John Private 3681/201375 1/4 Somerset Light Infantry     1898 Cheddar 1990 92 Tutters Hill 1911 BM/VM Electrical Linesman   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
175 Sargent  William Arthur Private 56636 67th Field Ambulance, RAMC     1894 Cheddar 1976 82 Tutters Hill 1901 BM/VM Servant boy at the Hall 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters 1913 voters    
176 Sargent  Frederick John Able Seaman R/996 Drake Btn. Royal Naval Division.     1899 Cheddar 1970 71 Cliff Street 1911 BM/VM Labourer   Navy Service Record, Absent Voters, Methodist Roll    
177 Say(e) Edward George Co Sgt Maj/WO2 14932, G/21450 14th Btn Gloucestershire Regiment/Royal West Kent Regt.     1892 Cheddar 1975 83 Catty Lane 1911 BM/VM Farm worker 1911/Gardener 1914   Army Service Record, Absent Voters    
178 Say(e) Leonard Victor Private 1961/200338 4th Btn Somerset Light Infantry     1895 Cheddar 1959 64 Catty Lane 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Farm Labourer 1911 In Photo Army Service Record,Newspaper Absent Voters    
179 Senior  Herbert Raymond Private 3414/201270 2/4th Btn Somerset Light Infantry     1899 Cheddar 1967 68 The Lippiat 1911 BM/Indian GS Afgan  Civil Servant   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters Methodist Roll    
180 Sheldon Reginald Ewart Private 66740 5th Bt. Worcestershire Regiment     1891 Cheddar 1922 31 Silver Street 1911 BM/VM Farm worker 1911   Absent Voters    
181 Small Ernest Airman Clerk 3 296944 RAF     1870 Cheddar 1946 75 Church Street 1911   Cheese  Dealer   RAF Service Record, Nat School Roll, 1913 voters    
182 Spencer Lionel Henry Private 131756 Royal Flying Corps     1897 Cheddar 1983 86 The Barrows 1911   Dental Mechanic   Absent Voters, RAF Record    
183 Spencer Rowland Leonard Private 4339/201657 1/4 Somerset Light Infantry     1898 Iowa, USA 1965 67 Hannay Lane 1911 BM/VM     Absent Voters    
184 Spratt  Edward Thomas Sergeant 165221/784 North Somerset Yeomanry     1860 Badgworth 1929 69 Church Street 1911 BM/VM/14 Star Ag Labourer    Newspaper, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters, 1913 voters, Methodist Roll, 1913 voters    
185 Starr  Charlie James Aircraftman 3 57941 SLI/66th Training Squadron Royal Flying Corps/RAF     1898 Cheddar 1953 55 2 Norville Place 1911   Fitter   RAF Service Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters Methodist Roll    
186 Starr  George Sapper 72473 16th Div. Royal Engineers      1892 Cheddar 1963 71 Kent Street 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Farm Labourer George Robert's son ? Absent Voters? Methodist Roll?    
187 Starr  George Robert Private R/442093 70 Sqdn. RASC Remounts Taunton 18/04/18 1868 Cheddar 1938 70 Kent Street 1911   Farm Labourer/Ploughman 1918 Age 51 when joined Army Service Record, Nat School Roll,? Absent Voters? Methodist Roll?    
188 Starr  Henry Private 202379/6661/465797 Middlesex Rgt/ Labour Corps/626 Ag. Corps   16/04/16 1875 Cheddar 1942 67 Bullmire Street 1911 BM/VM Farmers Son 1911 George Robert's Brother Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
189 Starr  William Henry Private 992 2 Southern Coy., Non Combatant Corps Weston  13/05/16 1895 Cheddar 1979 84 New Road 1911   Bricklayer 1916 Exemption at Axbridge tribunal 12/5/1916 New Brethren Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters 1913 voters    
190 Statham Hugh Kingston Llewellyn Lieutenant 16813 (Canada) 7th Canadian Inf/3 Bde Dorset Regiment Valcartier, Canada   1886 Cheddar 06/09/17 31 The Hall BM/VM/15 Star Rancher Emigrated 1903.  Also on Dover War Memorial Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Coxyde Cem, Belgium http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/90424/STATHAM,%20HUGH%20KINGTON%20LLEWELYN
191 Statham Reginald Whiteside Captain Officer Royal Army Medical Corps Cheddar recruiting mtg Dec 1914 18/09/14 1860 Walworth, London 1934 74 The Hall 1911 Home Service Doctor   Absent Voters, 1913 voters    
192 Steele Francis William Private 3/7537 6th Btn Somerset Light Infantry     1883 Cranborne, Dorset 1963 80 Tutters Hill 1911 BM/VM/15 Star/MM Bricklayer Joined Scots Guards 9/12/1901 "Army Pensioner" 1911 Nat School Roll    
193 Stickland William Edward Private 12/14931, 46908 Gloucestershire Regiment/B. Rifle Brigade     1894 Wedmore 1969 75 North Street 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Carpenter 1911 Special Constable 1939  Newspaper, Absent Voters    
194 Stoneman Herbert Robert Private 25520 7th Btn. Somerset Light Infantry     1893 Cheddar 1979 86 Church Street 1901 BM/VM Drapery apprentice 1911   Absent Voters    
195 Stoneman William Martin Private 200957 1/4 Somerset Light Infantry Bath   1893 Cheddar 07/06/17 24 Church Street 1901 BM/VM/15 Star Apprentice wholesale ironmonger 1911 Fell overboard and died in Mesopotamia Absent Voters, Somerset County Roll, Methodist Roll, War Mem/Church Basra Memorial, Iraq http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1659713/STONEMAN,%20WILLIAM%20MARTIN
196 Teek Reginald Henry Sincock Lieutenant Officer Royal Marines Light Infantry HMS Constance   01/09/16 1899 Bridgwater 1976 77 Church Street 1911 BM/VM Royal Marine Seconded to RAF 1925-1927  Retired from Navy 1948 as Lt. Col Absent Voters    
197 Thomas Arthur John           1896 Cheddar 1978 82 The Lippiat 1901   Boy working on farm in Draycott in 1911   Methodist Roll    
198 Thomas Frederick Harold Private 74319 Reserve Company, Royal Defence Corps     1898 Cheddar 1976 78 The Lippiat 1911 Home Service Son of ag lab 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters Methodist Roll    
199 Thomas David Adair Lance Cpl 49723/31210/2476 13th Devons/4th Bt. Machine Gun Guards Coy. Weston  02/06/16 1898 Holloway, London 1973 75 The Lippiatt 1911 BWM/VM Solicitor's Clerk 1916   Army Pension Record, Absent Voters    
200 Thomas George A     4th Btn Somerset Light Infantry     1898 Holloway, London 1941 43 The Lippiatt 1901   Farm Labourer 1911    Newspaper, Nat School Roll, Methodist Roll    
201 Thomas Herbert Carlyle Private 43377 3rd Btn Royal Berkshire Regiment     1898 Holloway, London 1950 52 The Lippiat 1911 BM/VM Grandson of a Thatcher 1911   Absent Voters    
202 Thomas James Private 13643/359448 Somerset Light Inf/ 813 A.E.Co., R.D.C. (Labour Corps)     1877 Cheddar 1945 68 Redcliffe Street 1911 15 Star Labourer 1911 Also served in the Boer War Absent Voters    
203 Thomas James Richard Thomas Private 62369 9th Btn Welsh Regiment Briton Ferry 11/12/15 1891 Cheddar 16/04/18 27 Treforest, Glamorgan 1911 BM/VM Labourer in Steel Works 1915   Nat School Roll, Somerset County Roll/Methodist Roll, Draycott W.M. Haringhe Cem, Bandaghem, Belgium http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/94164/THOMAS,%20J
204 Thomas James Richard Ullyett (Hewlett?) Private 202547 3rd/4th Berkshire Regt. Cheddar   1891 Cheddar 06/04/17 26 The Lippiatt 1911 BM/VM Farm Labourer 1911 Attd. 184th Brigade Light Trench Mortar Battery Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church Vermand Communal Cem., France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/573132/THOMAS,%20J
205 Thomas John Ernest (Jack) Private 3413/205168 Somerset Light Infantry/3rd Gar. Bedfordshire Regiment     1895 Cheddar 1930 35 Redcliffe Street 1911 BM Errand boy 1011   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters Methodist Roll    
206 Thomas William George 1 Driver 2209/966450 306th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery     1889 Cheddar 1972 83 Redcliffe Street 1911 BM/VM Labourer 1911   Army Service Record, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
207 Thomas Norman Evan Private 3213/235291 4th Reserve Btn. Gloucestershire Regiment Goucester 04/10/15 1896 Cheddar 1971 75 Roseneath, Cliff Street 1911 BWM/VM Motor Mechanic 1915 Bronchitis & VDH Army Service Record    
208 Thomas Stanley Harold Pioneer 532/452184 53rd. Div. Sig. Royal Engineers Cardiff 01/08/14 1894 Cheddar 1965 71 Roseneath, Cliff Street 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Son of Market Gardener 1911   Absent Voters    
209 Thomas William F Gunner 1220/(223527?)/276220 Glamorganshire Imperial Yeomanry/RGA Mountain Battery Cardiff 04/09/14 1874 Cheddar 1963 89 The Bays 1891 BM/VM/14-15 Star Dock Labourer 1914 AKA  Treasure, 12 years previous service in Mountain Artillery   Army Service Record, Newspaper 1913 voters Methodist Roll, 1913 voters    
210 Thomas William George 2 Driver 216217 Royal Field Artillery Egypt     1889 Cheddar ?   The Cliffs 1911 BM/VM Labourer   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
211 Tozer Albert Edward George Ralph S Private 1638/200171 1/4 Somerset Light Infantry     1894 Weston super Mare 1975 81 Hills Buildings, Kent Street BM/VM/15 Star Quarry Worker? No Census result Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
212 Trew Richard 1st Mate   Merhant Navy SS Reindeer     1866 Axbridge 15/11/16 50 North Street 1911   Merchant Navy   Somerset County Roll, Church Buried in Gourdon Kirk, Kincardin, Scotland "NOT A WAR LOSS"
213 Tucker Ernest Edward Private 30657/89037 S.L.I./25th Btn Machine Gun Corps WSM   1892 Mudgeley 31/10/18 26 Glenthorne, The Barrows 1918 BM/VM Working on Farm 1911 Also on Wedmore WM Somerset County Roll, War Mem/Church St Sever, Rouen, France http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/521521/TUCKER,%20E%20E
214 Tutton Bertram George Lance Cpl 200173/667049 1/4th Somerset Light Infantry/Labour Corps     1892 Cheddar 1968 76 Bullmire Street 1911 BM/VM Son of Ag Lab 1901    Newspaper, Absent Voters    
215 Tyte George Williams QM Sergeant F29257 Som National Reserves/Army Service Corps Forage Taunton 21/08/16 1854 Wells 1929 75 Swiss Cottage, Union Street 1916   Watchmaker & Jeweller 1911 24/11/16 Discharged as unfit for duty Army Service Record    
216 Varmen Leslie John Lance Cpl 2236 (TF)/165960 2nd Btn North Somerset Yeomanry  Weston  10/12/15 1879 Bawdrip 1960 81 Ellesmere, Station Road 1911 Home Service Insurance Agent 1915/Market Gardener/Traction Engine Driver, 12 years previous service with SLI Army Service Record, Absent Voters 1913 voters    
217 Weeks  Ernest E ? ? ?     1882 Cheddar 1979 97 Cliff Street 1911   Saddler   Nat School Roll, Methodist Roll    
218 Weeks  William Robert Private S4/091397 Army Service Corps     1877 Cheddar 1950 73 Cliff Street 1911 BM/VM/15 Star Baker 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters Methodist Roll    
219 Wellington William George Private 27600/636553 10th Btn D.C.L.I. Pioneers/Labour Corps Cheddar recruiting mtg Dec 1914 18/12/14 1884 Dawlish 1935 51 Cathay Lane 1901 BM/VM Ag Lab 1901 Boarding with Charles Cullen and Tutton, North Street, 1901 Absent Voters    
220 West Sidney Aircraftman 2 F41816 RNAS/RAF     1899 Cheddar 1963 64 Union Street 1911 BM/VM Son of Market Gardener 1911   RAF Service Record    
221 West William Percy Cook's Mate M23525 HMS Vivid Div. 1     1893 Cheddar 1955 62 The Laurels, North Street 1911 BM/VM Master Baker 1916   Navy Service Record,  Absent Voters    
222 Whittaker Wilfred Private 135654 Labour Corps     1889 ? 1963 74 Union Street 1918 AVL       Absent Voters    
223 Williams  Frederick John Lance Cpl 4713/205235 3rd GB, Bedford Regiment     1899 Cheddar 1967 68 Tutters Hill 1911 BM/VM Son of Gas Stoker 1901   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters Methodist Roll    
224 Williams  James Private 4450/201976 1/4th Btn Hampshire Regt     1896 Cheddar 1964 68 Tutters Hill 1911   Carpenter's Labourer 1911   Nat School Roll, Absent Voters 1913 voters Methodist Roll, 1913 voters    
225 Wookey Frank     Discharged     1886 Winscombe 1963 77 Redcliff Street 1901   Colliery timberman underground, 1911, Tonypandy Discharged NMF Disability (1939) Nat School Roll, Absent Voters    
226 Wookey George Albert Gunner 128462 7th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery     1894 Cheddar 1971 77 North Street 1911 BM/VM General Labourer 1911   Nat School Roll, Methodist Roll    
227 Wookey Harold Samuel James Bombardier 2177/966419 Royal Field Artillery,  Alexandria     1898 Cheddar 1972 74 North Street 1911 BM/VM Son of Quarry Labourer 1911   Absent Voters, Methodist Roll    
228 Wride Jack (John) Private 55871/50485 RAMC/12th Btn Royal Scots Fusiliers     1891 Cheddar 27/07/21 30 The Barrows 1911 BM/VM Market Gardener 1911   Somerset County Roll, War Mem Baptist Church, Cheddar http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/393913/WRIDE,%20JACK
229 Wride William Gunner 121929 Siege Royal Garrison Artillery     1896 Cheddar 1955 59 The Barrows 1911 BM/VM Farm Labourer 1911   Absent Voters    
230 Young  Harry George Corporal 1639/200172 1/4 Somerset Light Infantry     1895 Bristol 1977 82 New Road 1911 BM/VM Nurseryman's Labourer 11911 Hamfield 1920.  In 1914 photo  Newspaper, Nat School Roll, Absent Voters, Methodist Roll